Graduate Faculty Membership Roster

The Graduate Faculty roster is not inclusive of all faculty who teach graduate courses at UB. Rather, it is an elite membership of faculty who have been appointed or nominated and approved to direct theses and dissertations.

Need to Search?

To search a using a PC, use the Control+F keyboard shortcut (press and hold ctrl key, while pressing the F key). To search a using a Mac, use the Command+F keyboard shortcut (press and hold the ⌘ key while pressing the F key).

Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Last updated on Feb. 22, 2021.

Last Name Given Name Category Department
Alexander Jessy J. Member Medicine
Ambrus Julian L. Jr. Member Medicine
Armbruster Chelsie Elizabeth Member Microbiology and Immunology
Auerbach Anthony L. Member Physiology and Biophysics
Awayda Mouhamed Member Physiology and Biophysics
Babetto Elisabetta Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Bae Yongho Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Baizer Joan S. Member Physiology and Biophysics
Bangs James D. Member Microbiology and Immunology
Barrick Christopher G. Member Family Medicine
Bass Caroline E. Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Baumstark Tilman Member Microbiology and Immunology
Bednarek Daniel R. Member Radiology
Beirowski Bogdan Member Biochemistry
Benedict Ralph Member Neurology
Berman Harvey A. Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Bett Glenna C. Member Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bhattacharjee Arindam Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Bianco Piero Member Microbiology and Immunology
Blader Ira Jacob Member Microbiology and Immunology
Blessing Robert Harry Member Structural Biology
Blumental-Perry Anna Member Biochemistry
Bradford Peter G. Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Browne Richard W. Member Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Buck Michael J. Member Biochemistry
Campagnari Anthony A. Member Microbiology and Immunology
Campbell Christine Member Biochemistry
Canty John M. Jr. Member Medicine
Ceusters Werner Member Biomedical Informatics
Chappell Richard L. Member Physiology and Biophysics
Ciesielski Michael J. Member Neurosurgery
Clark Stewart Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Cody Vivian Member Structural Biology
Cohan Christopher S. Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Connell Terry D. Member Microbiology and Immunology
Cotter John R. Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Covey Thomas Jared Member Neurology
Crane John K. Member Medicine
Dandona Paresh Member Medicine
Davies Jason Michael Member Neurosurgery
Deboer Steven Francis Associate Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dey-Rao Rama Associate Member Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Diehl Alexander D. Member Biomedical Informatics
Dietz David Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Doyle Scott T. Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Duax William L. Member Structural Biology
Dubocovich Margarita L. Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Duffey Michael E. Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dwyer Michael G. III Member Neurology
Edelman Arthur M. Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Elkin Peter L. Member Biomedical Informatics
Epstein Leonard H. Member Pediatrics
Estrada David Fernando Member Biochemistry
Fallavollita James A. Member Medicine
Farkas Michael H. Member Ophthalmology
Feltri Maria Laura Member Biochemistry
Feng Jian Member Physiology and Biophysics
Fliesler Steven J. Member Ophthalmology
Frasca Stephanie Anzman Member Pediatrics
Garrick Michael D. Member Biochemistry
Gonzalez-Fernandez Federico Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Gottlieb Philip A. Member Physiology and Biophysics
Griswold Kim S. Member Family Medicine
Gronostajski Richard Member Biochemistry
Gulick Andrew M. Member Structural Biology
Hajduczok George Member Physiology and Biophysics
Halfon Marc S. Member Biochemistry
Halvorsen Stanley Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Harvey Richard P. III Member Nuclear Medicine
Hicar Mark D. Member Pediatrics
Hoffmann Kenneth R. Member Neurosurgery
Hofmann Wilma Antje Member Physiology and Biophysics
Hogan Perry M. Member Physiology and Biophysics
Huang Taosheng Member Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics
Ignatowski Tracey A. Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Inglis Stuart Donald Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Ionita Ciprian N. Member Neurosurgery
Izzo Joseph L. Member Medicine
Jacobs Amy Member Microbiology and Immunology
Kahn Linda S. Member Family Medicine
Kayler Liise Kristine Associate Member Surgery
Khoury Thaer Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Kolega John P. Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Kong Kai Ling Member Pediatrics
Kosman Daniel J. Member Biochemistry
Kostyniak Paul J. Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Koury Stephen Thomas Member Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Kumaraswamy Lalith Member Radiology
Lang Jennifer K. Member Medicine
Laychock Suzanne G. Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Le Anh H. Member Radiology
Lee Te-Chung Member Biochemistry
Lesse Alan J. Member Medicine
Li Jun-Xu Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Liu Juan Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Liu Tao Member Biochemistry
Lohr James W. Member Medicine
Mahajan Supriya D. Member Medicine
Malhotra Harish Member Radiology
Malkowski Michael G. Member Structural Biology
Marshall Dori Associate Member Psychiatry
Masso-Welch Patricia A. Member Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Melendy Thomas E. Member Microbiology and Immunology
Miller Bruce D. Member Psychiatry
Moore Colin Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Morales Michael Member Physiology and Biophysics
Mu Xiuqian Member Ophthalmology
Murphy Timothy F. Member Medicine
Nazareth Daryl Member Radiology  
Nowak Norma J. Member Biochemistry
O'Brian Mark R. Member Biochemistry
Paez Pablo M. Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Panepinto John C. Member Microbiology and Immunology
Park Jinwoo Member Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Park Yungki Member Biochemistry
Parker Mark Daniel Member Physiology and Biophysics
Paroski Margaret W. Member Neurology
Patel Mulchand S. Member Biochemistry
Patel Sangita P. Member Ophthalmology
Podgorsak Matthew Member Radiology
Ponticelli Alfred S. Member Biochemistry
Popescu Gabriela Member Biochemistry
Poulsen David Member Neurosurgery
Pristach Cynthia A. Member Psychiatry
Qin Feng Member Physiology and Biophysics
Rabin Richard A. Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Rajabzadeh-Oghaz Hamidreza Associate Member Neurosurgery
Rasmusson Randall Member Physiology and Biophysics
Read Laurie K. Member Microbiology and Immunology
Reynolds Jessica L. Member Medicine
Roberto Pili Member Medicine
Rudin Stephen Member Radiology
Russo Thomas A. Member Medicine
Sachs Frederick Member Physiology and Biophysics
Samudrala Vaikuntanath Member Biomedical Informatics
Sarder Pinaki Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Schaner Tooley Christine Elizabeth Member Biochemistry
Schwartz Diane G. Associate Member Biomedical Informatics
Schwartz Stanley A. Member Medicine
Schweser Ferdinand Member Neurology
Seshadri Mukund Member Radiology
Sharma Umesh C. Member Medicine
Shen Roh-Yu Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Shin Daesung Associate Member Biochemistry
Siddiqui Adnan Member Neurosurgery
Sim Fraser J. Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Singh Satpal Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Sinha Animesh A. Member Dermatology
Sinha Lee Ann Member Biochemistry
Sinha Satrajit Member Biochemistry
Slaughter Malcolm M. Member Physiology and Biophysics
Slone Jesse Member Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics
Spernyak Joseph Member Radiology  
Stachowiak Ewa Associate Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Stachowiak Michal K. Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Sullivan John M. Member Ophthalmology
Sun Yijun Member Microbiology and Immunology
Surtees Jennifer A. Member Biochemistry
Sutton Mark Member Biochemistry
Szigeti Kinga Member Neurology
Tamburlin Judith H. Member Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Taub Mary L. Member Biochemistry
Tomaszewski John E. Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Troen Bruce Robert Member Medicine
Tseng Jack Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Tumiel-Berhalter Laurene M. Member Family Medicine
Tutino Vincent M. Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Udin Susan B. Member Physiology and Biophysics
Vest Bonnie Michelle Member Family Medicine
Wack David S. Associate Member Nuclear Medicine
Wang Jianxin Associate Member Ophthalmology
Wang Zhou Member Radiology
Weil Brian Member Physiology and Biophysics
Wen Xiaozhong Member Pediatrics
Willer Barry S. Member Psychiatry
Winter Jerrold C. Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Wohlfert Elizabeth Member Microbiology and Immunology
Wood Beatrice L. Member Psychiatry
Wrabetz Lawrence Member Neurology
Yacoub Rabi Member Medicine
Yan Zhen Member Physiology and Biophysics
Yao Rutao Member Nuclear Medicine
Yergeau Donald Associate Member Biochemistry
Zhang Xin Sarah Member Ophthalmology
Ziv Israel Member Orthopaedics
Zivadinov Robert Member Neurology