Graduate Faculty Membership Roster

The Graduate Faculty roster is not inclusive of all faculty who teach graduate courses at UB. Rather, it is an elite membership of faculty who have been appointed or nominated and approved to direct theses and dissertations.

Need to Search?

To search a using a PC, use the Control+F keyboard shortcut (press and hold ctrl key, while pressing the F key). To search a using a Mac, use the Command+F keyboard shortcut (press and hold the ⌘ key while pressing the F key).

School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Last updated on Feb. 22, 2021.

Last Name Given Name Category Department
Acharya Keshab Raj Associate Member Engineering Education
Ahmad Shahid Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Aich Nirupam Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Alexandridis Paschalis Member Chemical and Biological Engineering 
Alphonce Carl Associate Member Computer Science and Engineering
Anastasopoulos Panagiotis Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Andreadis Stylianos Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Aref Amjad J. Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering 
Armstrong Jason N. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Atefi Monfared Kamelia Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Atkinson John David Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Atkinson Joseph F. Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering 
Basaran Cemalettin Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Batta Rajan Member School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Battaglia Francine Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Bayandor Javid Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 
Behdad Sara Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Benedyk Irina Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Bird Jonathan Paul Member Electrical Engineering
Bisantz Ann M. Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Blanton Marina Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Bolton Matthew Lee Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Botta Eleonora Marina Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Bradley Ian Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Bruneau Michel Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering 
Burke Kevin M. Associate Member Electrical Engineering
Cartwright Alexander N. Member Electrical Engineering
Casucci Sabrina N. Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Cavuoto Lora Member Industrial and Systems Engineering 
Chandola Varun Member Computer Science and Engineering
Chaudhary Vipin Member Computer Science and Engineering
Chen Changwen Member Computer Science and Engineering
Chen Changyou Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Chen Huei-Yen Winnie Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Chen James M. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Cheng Chong Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Cheng Ping Chin Member Electrical Engineering 
Choi Jun Hwan Member Electrical Engineering
Chomicki Jan Member Computer Science and Engineering
Chowdhury Souma Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Chung Deborah D.L. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 
Constantinou Michael C. Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Crassidis John L. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dai Ning Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dantu Karthik Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Dargush Gary F. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Das Bhattacharjee
Sreyasee Member Computer Science and Engineering
Decker Adrienne M. Member Engineering Education
Demirbas Murat Member Computer Science and Engineering
Desjardin Paul E. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 
Doermann David Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dong Wen Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dupuis Michel Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dutta Anirban Member Biomedical Engineering 
Ehrensberger Mark T. Member Biomedical Engineering
Einarsson Erik State Electrical Engineering
Elhami - Khorasani Negar Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
English Kenneth W. Associate Member Sustainable Manufacturing and Advanced Robotic Technologies 
Errington Jeffrey R. Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Estes Aaron Edward Associate Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Fadeyi Johnson Adebayo Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Fairbanks Rollin Jonathan III Member Industrial and Systems Engineering 
Fam Adly T. Member Electrical Engineering
Felske James D. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Feng Liang Member Electrical Engineering
Filiatrault Andre Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering 
Ford Versypt Ashlee Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Gaboardi Marco Member Computer Science and Engineering
Gan Qiaoqiang Member Electrical Engineering
Gao Jing Member Computer Science and Engineering
Gao Mingchen Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Ghanei Farshad Associate Member Computer Science and Engineering
Govindaraju Venugopal Member Computer Science and Engineering
Goyal Amit Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Guan Zhangyu Member Electrical Engineering
Gunawan Rudiyanto Member Chemical and Biological Engineering 
Hachmann Johannes Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Hajesfandiari Arezoo Associate Member Engineering Education
Hall John Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Hammond Emily M. Associate Member Engineering Education 
He Xin Member Computer Science and Engineering
He Qing Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Herrera Luis Carlos Member Electrical Engineering
Hertz Matthew Associate Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Hu Hongxin Member Computer Science and Engineering
Hua Zonglu Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Hunt Alan Associate Member
Computer Science and Engineering
Jankovic Igor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Jayaraman Bharat Member Computer Science and Engineering
Jensen James N. Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering 
Jia Quanxi Member Materials Design and Innovation
Jin Zhanpeng Member Computer Science and Engineering
Jornet Montana Josep Member Electrical Engineering
Joseph Kenneth Member Computer Science and Engineering
Kalanovic Vojislav Associate Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Kang Jee Eun Member Industrial and Systems Engineering 
Kang Jiyeon Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Karami Mohammad Amin Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Karwan Mark H. Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Keane Kevin Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Kelly Harrison W. III Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Kennedy Oliver Member Computer Science and Engineering
Khan Jobaidur Rahman Associate Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Knepley Matthew Member Computer Science and Engineering
Ko Steven Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Kofke David A. Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Kosar Tevfik Member Computer Science and Engineering
Koutsonikolas Dimitrios Member Computer Science and Engineering
Kuryloski Lauren Member Engineering Education 
Kyriakidou Eleni Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Lagor Francis D. Jr. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Langberg Michael Member Electrical Engineering
Lee Seunghan Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Lewis Kemper E. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 
Li Jiaoyan Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 
Li Shi Member Computer Science and Engineering
Li Huamin Member Electrical Engineering
Liang Xiao Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Liang Zach Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Lin Haiqing Member Chemical and Biological Engineering 
Lin Li Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Litchinitser Natalia Member Electrical Engineering
Liu Pao Lo Member Electrical Engineering
Liu Qiang Peter Member Electrical Engineering 
Lovell Jonathan Member Biomedical Engineering
Lund Carl R. Member Engineering Education
Lyu Siwei Member Computer Science and Engineering
Madnia Cyrus K. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Mastronarde Nicholas Member Electrical Engineering 
Mazumder Baishakhi Member Materials Design and Innovation
Meng Jingjing Member Computer Science and Engineering
Meng Hui Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Mi Xianghang Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Miller Russ Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Mitin Vladimir Member Electrical Engineering
Mohan Satish B. Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Mollendorf Joseph C. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Monje-Galvan Viviana Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Mook D. Joseph Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 
Moore Kristen R. Member Engineering Education
Mukherjee Sayanti Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Murray Chase C. Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Nalam Prathima C. Member Materials Design and Innovation
Napp Nils Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Neelamegham Sriram Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Ngo Hung Member Computer Science and Engineering
Nikolaev Alexander Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Nitsche Johannes M. Member Chemical and Biological Engineering 
Nouh Mostafa A. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Oh Kwang Wook Member Electrical Engineering
Okumus Pinar Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Olewnik Andrew T. Member Engineering Education 
Paquet Victor L. Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Parashurama Natesh Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Park Sheldon J. Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Patra Abani K. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 
Perebeinos Vasili Member Electrical Engineering
Pfeifer Blaine Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Pitman E. Bruce Member Materials Design and Innovation
Pogrebnyak Victor Associate Member Electrical Engineering 
Qiao Chunming Member Computer Science and Engineering
Rabideau Alan J. Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Rai Rahul Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Rajan Krishna Member Materials Design and Innovation 
Ramamurthy Bina Member Computer Science and Engineering
Ranade Ravi Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Ratha Nalini Member Computer Science and Engineering
Regan Kenneth W. Member Computer Science and Engineering
Ren Kui Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Ren Shenqiang Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Reyes Kristofer Member Materials Design and Innovation
Ringuette Matthew J. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Rivera-Reyes Presentacion Member Engineering Education
Rudra Atri Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Sadek Adel Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Salac David Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
St. Pierre Ryan Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Sanchez-Pena Matilde Member Engineering Education
Sanyal Arindam Member Electrical Engineering
Sariyuce Ahmet Erdem Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Sarkar Debanjan Member Biomedical Engineering
Sassoubre Lauren Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Schimpf Corey Member Engineering Education
Schindler Kris D. Associate Member Computer Science and Engineering
Schultz Andrew J. Associate Member Chemical and Biological Engineering 
Seo Jung Hun Member Materials Design and Innovation
Sett Kallol Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Shim Jongmin Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Singh Tarunraj Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 
Singisetti Uttam Member Electrical Engineering
Sivaselvan Mettupalayam V. Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Slavakis Konstantinos Member Electrical Engineering
Snoeyink Craig Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 
Sridhar Ramalingam Member Computer Science and Engineering
Srihari Rohini K. Member Computer Science and Engineering
Srihari Sargur N. Member Computer Science and Engineering
Stavridis Andreas Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering 
Stefanovic Filip Member Biomedical Engineering
Still Stephen Edward Associate Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Su Lu Member Computer Science and Engineering
Su Weifeng Member Electrical Engineering 
Sudit Moises Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Sun Zhi Member Electrical Engineering
Sun Hongyue Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Sun Kang Member Renew Institute
Swenson Jessica Member Engineering Education
Swihart Mark T. Member Chemical and Biological Engineering 
Tarkesh Esfahani Ehsan Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Tessari Anthony Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Thevanayagam Sabanayagam Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Thundat Thomas George Member Chemical and Biological Engineering 
Titus Albert H. Member Biomedical Engineering
Tripathi Satish Member Computer Science and Engineering
Tsianou Marina Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Upadhyaya Shambhu J. Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Walker Eric Associate Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Walteros Jose Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Wang Jing Member Biomedical Engineering
Wang Qian Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Wang Weihang Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Weber A. Scott Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Wetherhold Robert C. Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Whittaker Andrew S. Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Wie Chu Ryang Member Electrical Engineering
Winikus Jennifer Associate Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Wodo Olga Member Materials Design and Innovation
Wu Yun Member Biomedical Engineering
Wu Gang Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Wu Teng Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering 
Xia Jun Member Biomedical Engineering
Xu Jinhui Member Computer Science and Engineering
Xu Wenyao Member Computer Science and Engineering
Yao Xiu Member Electrical Engineering 
Yao Fei Member Materials Design and Innovation
Ye Yinyin Member Civil, Structural, and Environmental Engineering
Ying Lei Leslie Member Biomedical Engineering
Yu Miao Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Yuan Junsong Member Computer Science and Engineering
Zhang Xiaoliang Member Biomedical Engineering
Zhang Aidong Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Zhao Ruogang Member Biomedical Engineering
Zhao Ziming Member Computer Science and Engineering
Zheng Jianping Member Electrical Engineering
Zheng Minghui Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Zhou Chi Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Zhu Zhenduo Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering 
Zhuang Jun Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Ziarek Lukasz Member Computer Science and Engineering
Zirnheld Jennifer L. Member Electrical Engineering
Zola Jaroslaw Member Computer Science and Engineering 
Zou Shaofeng Member Electrical Engineering