UB Dental Students Receive Awards

By Mary Beth Spina

Release Date: June 8, 2001

BUFFALO, N.Y. -- Thirty-three graduating seniors in the University at Buffalo School of Dental Medicine recently received awards at the school's annual Senior Awards Banquet.

The award winners are:

o Jonathan Adam of Don Mills, Ont. -- the American Dental Association/Dentsply Student Clinician Award, the American Student Dental Association Award of Excellence and the Lester Schatz Memorial Award

o Thoa Bui of Garden Grove, Calif. -- the Quintessence Award in Periodontics

o Sasha Cekada of Jamaica Estates -- the American Dental Society of Anesthesiology Award

o Eric Christensen of LaGrangeville -- the Dental Alumni Award

o Brandon Comella of Canandaigua -- the Donald Kozlowski Award and the Omicron Kappa Upsilon Award

o Jean DiFlorio of Solvay -- the Organization of Teachers of Oral Diagnosis Award and the Omicron Kappa Upsilon Award

o Rocco DiPaolo of St. Catherine's -- the Victor A. Fumia Award and the Snow Award for Complete Prosthesis (first place)

o Tyler Grosso of Roslyn -- the Delta Sigma Delta Award

o Alec Gush of Greenville -- the Academy of Operative Dentistry Award and the Omicron Kappa Upsilon Award

o Bill Hawkins of Sherman, Conn. -- the Snow Award for Complete Prosthesis (second place) and the Stephen Totten Memorial Award

o David Ieni of Dix Hills -- the Omicron Kappa Upsilon Award

o Dimitry Itskovich of Getzville -- the American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry Award, the International College of Dentists Award, the Edwin C. Jauch Award, the Quintessence Award for Restorative Dentistry and the Snow Award for Fixed Prosthesis (second place)

o Alan Kennell of Frankfort -- the Omicron Kappa Upsilon Award

o Darren Koch of Rochester -- the American Academy of Periodontology Award and the Robert B. Levine Award

o Andrea Leyland of Buffalo -- the Erie County Dental Society Award

o Megan Lovell of West Hartford Conn. -- the Oral Surgery Award

o Ralph Luongo of Las Vegas, Nev. -- the American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Award

o Christopher Miller of Vestal -- the American College of Dentists Award, the American College of Prosthodontists Award and the Snow Award for Fixed Prosthesis (first place)

o Michael Morehead of Tampa, Fla. -- the Fonzi Dental Study Club and the Anthony S. Gugino Humanitarian Award

o Mary Morgan of Warren, Pa. -- the American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Award

o Sanil Nigalye of Albertson -- the American Academy of Orofacial Pain Award

o Rashmi Patel of Santa Monica, Calif. -- the American Association of Endodontists Award, the American Association of Oral Biologists Award and the Omicron Kappa Upsilon Research Award

o Marti Peterson of Fenton, Mich. -- the Academy of Dentistry for Persons with Disabilities Award, the American Society of Dentistry for Children Award and the Victor A. Fumia Award (first place)

o Gitanjali Pinto of Hartford, Conn. -- the Eleanor Bushee Award

o Nithin Rao of Williamsville -- the Omicron Kappa Upsilon Award and the American Academy of Gold Foil Operators Award

o Brian Rheude of Canandaigua -- the American Association of Orthodontists Award, the Dental Society of the State of New York Student Leadership Award and the Omicron Kappa Upsilon Award

o Amul Singh of Toronto -- the Pierre Fauchard Academy Award and the Richard A. Powell Award

o Diane Slawinowski of Orchard Park -- the Academy of General Dentistry Award

o Steven Stacey of Ogdensburg -- the American Academy of Oral Medicine Award

o Regina Styapko of Los Angeles -- the Teledyne Water Pik Prosthodontics Award

o Lev Tomashevsky of Brooklyn -- the Fixed Prosthodontics Award and the Removable Prosthodontics Award

o Carlos Vallecillo of Amherst -- the American Academy of Dental Practice Administration Award, the American Association of Public Health Dentistry Award, the Northeastern Society of Periodontics Award, the Quintessence Award for Research Achievement the Harvey D. Sprowl Award and the Omicron Kappa Upsilon Award

o Derek Zern of Johnson City -- the Alpha Omega Fraternity Award, the American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Award, the Barrett Foundation Award, the Dr. Samuel A. Caccamise Award, the Pediatric Dentistry Department Award, the American Academy of Gold Foil Operators Award (co-recipient) and the Omicron Kappa Upsilon Award