Graduate Faculty Membership Roster

Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Last updated on Nov. 20, 2018.

Prefix First Name Last Name Title Category Department
Dr. Jessy Alexander Research Professor Associate Member Medicine
Dr. Julian Ambrus Research Professor Member Roswell - Cancer Pathology and Prevention
Dr. Clara Ambrus Research Professor Member Pediatrics
Dr. Daniel Amsterdam Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Chelsie Armbruster Assistant Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Anthony Auerbach Associate Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Mouhamed Awayda Associate Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Elisabetta Babetto Research Assistant Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Yongho Bae Assistant Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. Joan Baizer Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. James Bangs Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Richard Bankert Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Christopher Barrick Research Assistant Professor Member Family Medicine
Dr. Caroline Bass Assistant Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Tilman Baumstark Research Associate Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Daniel Bednarek Research Associate Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Bogdan Beirowski Assistant Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Harvey A. Berman Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Glenna Bett Associate Professor Member Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dr. Arindam Bhattacharjee Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Piero Bianco Associate Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Ira Blader Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Robert Blessing Professor Member Structural Biology
Dr. Peter Bradford Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Richard Browne Associate Professor Member Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Dr. Alexander Brownie SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus Member Biochemistry
Dr. Michael Buck Associate Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Anthony Campagnari Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Christine Campbell Research Assistant Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. John Canty SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Werner Ceusters Professor Member Biomedical Informatics
Dr. Michael Ciesielski Research Assistant Professor Member Neurosurgery
Dr. Stewart Clark Assistant Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Vivian Cody Professor Member Structural Biology
Dr. Christopher Cohan SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. Terry Connell Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. John Cotter Associate Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. Thomas Covey Assistant Professor Member Neurology
Dr. John Crane Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Paresh Dandona SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Steven DeBoer Clinical Assistant Professor Associate Member Radiology
Dr. Alexander Diehl Associate Professor Member Biomedical Informatics
Dr. David Dietz Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Scott Doyle Assistant Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. William Duax Professor Member Structural Biology
Dr. Margarita Dubocovich SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Michael Duffey Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Michael Dwyer Assistant Professor Member Neurology
Dr. Arthur Edelman Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Peter Elkin Professor Member Biomedical Informatics
Dr. Leonard Epstein SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Pediatrics
Dr. David Fernando Estrada Assistant Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Murray Ettinger SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. James Fallavollita Professor Member Medicine
Dr. Michael Farkas Assistant Professor Member Ophthalmology
Dr. Maria Laura Feltri Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Jian Feng Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Steven Fliesler SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Ophthalmology
Dr. Stephanie Anzman Frasca Assistant Professor Member Pediatrics
Dr. Michael Garrick Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Daniel Gewirth Assistant Professor Member Structural Biology
Dr. Federico Gonzalez-Fernandez Associate Professor Member Ophthalmology
Dr. Philip Gottlieb Research Associate Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Kim Griswold Associate Professor Member Family Medicine
Dr. Richard Gronostajski Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Andrew Gulick Assistant Professor Member Structural Biology
Dr. George Hajduczok Assistant Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Marc Halfon Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Stanley Halvorsen Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Richard Harvey Clinical Assistant Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Mark Hicar Assistant Professor Member Pediatrics
Dr. Kenneth Hoffmann Research Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Wilma Hofmann Associate Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Perry Hogan SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Tracey A. Ignatowski Research Assistant Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. Ciprian Ionita Research Assistant Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Joseph Izzo Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Amy Jacobs Research Associate Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Linda Kahn Research Assistant Professor Member Family Medicine
Dr. John Kolega Assistant Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr.   Kai Ling Kong Assistant Professor Member Pediatrics
Dr. Daniel Kosman SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Paul Kostyniak Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Stephen Koury Research Assistant Professor Member Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Dr. Lalith Kumaraswamy Research Assistant Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Jennifer Lang Research Assistant Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Eaton Lattman Research Professor Member Structural Biology
Dr. Suzanne Laychock Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr.   Anh Le Research Assistant Professor
Member Radiology  
Dr. Te-Chung Lee Associate Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Alan Lesse Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Philip Li Clinical Associate Professor Member Pediatrics
Dr. Jun-Xu Li Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Tao Liu Assistant Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Juan Liu Assistant Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. Alan Lockwood Professor Member Neurology
Dr. James Lohr Clinical Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Harish Malhotra Research Associate Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Michael Malkowski Professor Member Structural Biology
Dr. Patricia Masso-Welch Associate Professor Member Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Dr. Thomas Melendy Associate Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Frank Mendel Associate Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. Bruce Miller Professor Member Psychiatry
Dr. Michael Morales Assistant Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Xiuqian Mu Assistant Professor Member Ophthalmology
Dr. Timothy Murphy SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Medicine
Dr. Daryl Nazareth Research Assistant Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Norma J. Nowak Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Mark O'Brian Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. James Olson UB Distinguished Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Pablo Paez Assistant Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. John Panepinto Associate Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Jinwoo Park Assistant Professor Member Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Dr. Yungki Park Assistant Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Mark Parker Assistant Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Margaret Paroski Professor Member Neurology
Dr. Mulchand Patel SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. David Pendergast Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Matthew Podgorsak Research Associate Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Alfred Ponticelli Associate Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Gabriela Popescu Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. David Poulsen Professor Member Neurosurgery
Dr. Cynthia Pristach Clinical Professor Member Psychiatry
Dr. Feng Qin Assistant Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Richard Rabin Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Rajendram Rajnarayanan Assistant Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Randall Rasmusson Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Laurie Read Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Alan Reynard Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Kate Rittenhouse-Olson Professor Member Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Dr. Jerome Roth Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Ronald Rubin Professor Emeritus Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Stephen Rudin SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Thomas Russo Professor Member Medicine
Dr. Frederick Sachs SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Vaikuntanath (Ram) Samudrala Professor Member Biomedical Informatics
Dr. Pinaki Sarder Assistant Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. Christine Schaner Tooley Assistant Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Frank T. Schimpfhauser Associate Professor Member Epidemiology and Environmental Health
Dr. Stanley Schwartz UB Distinguished Professor Member Medicine
Dr. Ferdinand Schweser Assistant Professor Member Neurology
Dr. Mukund Seshadri Research Associate Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Umesh Sharma Assistant Professor Member Medicine
Dr. Roh-Yu Shen Research Assistant Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. Daesung Shin Research Assistant Professor Associate Member Biochemistry
Dr. Adnan Siddiqui Assistant Professor Member Neurosurgery
Dr. Fraser Sim Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Satpal Singh Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Lee Ann Sinha Associate Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Satrajit Sinha Associate Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Animesh Sinha Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Malcolm Slaughter Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Edward Snell Research Assistant Professor Member Structural Biology
Dr. Joseph Spernyak Research Assistant Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Michal Stachowiak Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. Ewa Stachowiak Research Assistant Professor Associate Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. John Sullivan Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Yijun Sun Assistant Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Jennifer Surtees Associate Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Mark Sutton Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Vijay Swamy Associate Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Daniel Swartz Assistant Professor Member Pediatrics
Dr. Kinga Szigeti Associate Professor Member Neurology
Dr. Judith Tamburlin Research Associate Professor Member Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Dr. Mary Taub Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. John Tomaszewski SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. Bruce Troen Professor Member Medicine
Dr. Jack Tseng Assistant Professor Member Pathology and Anatomical Sciences
Dr. Laurene Tumiel-Berhalter Associate Professor Member Family Medicine
Dr. Susan Udin Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Bonnie Vest Research Assistant Professor Member Family Medicine
Dr. David Wack Research Associate Professor Associate Member Nuclear Medicine
Dr. Jianxin Wang Research Assistant Professor Associate Member Neuroscience
Dr. Zhou Wang Research Assistant Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Stephen Wear Associate Professor Emeritus Member Medicine
Dr. Barry Willer Professor Member Psychiatry
Dr. Noreen Williams Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Gail Willsky Associate Professor Member Biochemistry
Dr. Jerrold Winter Professor Member Pharmacology and Toxicology
Dr. Elizabeth Wohlfert Assistant Professor Member Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Beatrice Wood Professor Member Psychiatry
Dr. Lawrence Wrabetz UB Distinguished Professor Member Neurology
Dr. Zhen Yan SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Physiology and Biophysics
Dr. Rutao Yao Research Professor Member Radiology
Dr. Xin Sarah Zhang Associate Professor Member Ophthalmology
Dr. Israel Ziv Research Professor Member Orthopaedics
Dr. Robert Zivadinov Associate Professor Member Neurology