Graduate Faculty Membership Roster

College of Arts and Sciences

Last updated on Nov. 20, 2018.

Prefix First Name Last Name Title Category Department
Dr. Rachel Ablow Associate Professor Member English
Dr. Diana Aga Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Alexey Akimov Assistant Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Victor Albert Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Jared Aldstadt Associate Professor Member Geography
Dr. David Alff Assistant Professor Member English
Dr. Richelle Allen-King Associate Professor Member Geology
Dr. Richard Almon Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Alex Anas Professor Member Economics
Dr. Dimitrios Anastasopoulos Assistant Professor Member English
Ms. Josephine Anstey Associate Professor Member Media Study
Dr. Jorge Arditi Associate Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Gunes Atilla-Gokcumen Assistant Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Jim Atwood SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Bradley Ault Associate Professor Member Classics
Dr. Jochen Autschbach Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Ana Bacigalupo Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Bernard Badzioch Associate Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Sharmistha Bagchi-Sen Professor Member Geography
Dr. Priya Banerjee Assistant Professor Member Physics
Dr. Warren Barbour Associate Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Ashley Barr Assistant Professor Member Sociology
Dr. James Battista Associate Professor Member Political Science
Dr. James Beebe Associate Professor Member Philosophy
Ms. Sylvie Belanger Associate Professor Member Art
Dr. Jason Benedict Assistant Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Sean Bennett Professor Member Geography
Dr. Michelle Benson Associate Professor Member Political Science
Dr. Ronald Berezney Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Henry Berlin Assistant Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. Carol Berman Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. James Berry Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Jordan Besek Assistant Professor Member Sociology
Dr. John Bewley Associate Librarian Associate Member University Libraries
Dr. Ling Bian Professor Member Geography
Dr. Peter Biehl Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Gino Biondini Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Mary Bisson Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Thomas Bittner Associate Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. Sampson Lee Blair Associate Professor Member Sociology
Dr.    Kristina Blanke Clinical Assistant Professor
Associate Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Clifford Bloom Professor Emeritus Member Mathematics
Mr. Marc Bohlen Associate Professor Member Art
Dr. Juergen Bohnemeyer Associate Professor Member Linguistics
Dr. Nicolas Bommarito Assistant Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. Barbara Bono Associate Professor Member English
Dr. James Bono Associate Professor Member History
Dr. Julie Bowker Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Michael Bozarth Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Carrie Bramen Associate Professor Member English
Dr. David Braun Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. Frank Bright SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Jason Briner Assistant Professor Member Geology
Dr. Stanley Bruckenstein Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Jeremy Bruenn Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Dyan Burlingame Clinical Assistant Professor Associate Member Theatre and Dance
Ms. Anne Burnidge Associate Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Marcus Bursik Professor Member Geology
Dr. Susan Cahn Professor Member History
Dr. James Campbell UB Distinguished Professor Member Political Science
Dr. David Castillo Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. Stephen Cavior Professor Emeritus Member Mathematics
Dr. Craig Centrie Adjunct Instructor Associate Member Transnational Studies
Dr. John Cerne Professor Member Physics
Dr. Winston Chang Professor Member Economics
Dr. Rui Chaves Associate Professor Member Linguistics
Dr. Sherry Chemler Professor Member Chemistry
Ms. Millie Chen Professor Member Art
Dr. Timothy Chevral Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Laura Chiesa Associate Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. Alexandru Chirvasitu Assistant Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Kah Kyung Cho SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. Ching Chou Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Diane Christian SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member English
Dr. Melvyn Churchill Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Lewis Coburn Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Neil Coffee Associate Professor Member Classics
Dr. Mary-Alice Coffroth Professor Member Geology
Dr. Craig Colder Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Luis Colon Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Joseph Conte Professor Member English
Dr. Meredith Conti Assistant Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Timothy Cook Assistant Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Abigail Cooke Assistant Professor Member Geography
Dr. Philip Coppens SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Michael Cowen Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Beata Csatho Assistant Professor Member Geology
Dr. Paul Cullen Associate Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Colleen Culleton Associate Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. James Currie Associate Professor Member Music
Dr. Thomas Cusick Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Robert Daly SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member English
Dr. Alison d'Amato Lecturer Associate Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Derek Daniels Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Vesna Danilovic Associate Professor Member Political Science
Dr. Kenneth Dauber Professor Member English
Dr. Andreas Daum Professor Member History
Dr. Kenneth DeMarree Assistant Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Christopher Dennison Assistant Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Micheal Dent Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Roger Desforges Emeritus Professor Member History
Dr. Michael Detty Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Jonathan Dewald SUNY Distinguished Professor Member History
Dr. Christian Di Canio Assistant Professor Member Linguistics
Dr. Jonathan Dimock Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Katharina Dittmar De La Cruz Associate Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Steven Diver Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Sergey Dolgopolski Associate Professor Member Comparative Literature
Dr. Maureen Donnelly Associate Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. Matthew Dryer Professor Member Linguistics
Dr. Debra DuBois Research Associate Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. John R. Dugan Associate Professor Member Classics
Dr. Christine Duggleby Associate Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Ivan Dylko Assistant Professor Member Communication
Dr. Stephen Dyson SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Classics
Dr. Donald Eagles Professor Member Political Science
Dr. Rina Eiden Research Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Susan Eilenberg Associate Professor Member English
Ms. Sarah Elder Professor Member Media Study
Dr. Carole Emberton Associate Professor Member History
Dr. Sean Fahle Assistant Professor Member Economics
Dr. James Faran Associate Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Thomas H. Feeley Professor Member Communication
Dr. David Felder SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Music
Dr. Denise Ferkey Associate Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. David Fertig Associate Professor Member Linguistics
Dr. Dana Fields Assistant Professor Member Classics
Dr. Christian Flaugh Associate Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Ms. Jeanne Fornarola Clinical Associate Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Cecil Foster Professor Member Transnational Studies
Dr. Jerold Frakes SUNY Distinguished Professor Member English
Dr. Mark Frank Professor Member Communication
Dr. Jaume Franquesa Assistant Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Stephen Free Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Michael Frisch Professor Emeritus Member History
Dr. Kelly Frothingham Adjunct Associate Professor Associate Member Geography
Dr. Caroline Funk Research Assistant Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Kristin Gainey Assistant Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Sambandamurthy Ganapathy Associate Professor Member Physics
Dr. Joseph Gardella SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. James Garvey Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Rodolphe Gasche SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Comparative Literature
Dr. Jason Geistweidt Clinical Assistant Professor Associate Member Media Study
Dr. David Gerber UB Distinguished Professor Member History
Dr. Omer Gokcumen Assistant Professor Member Biological Sciences
Mr. Maximillian Goldfarb Clinical Assistant Professor Member Art
Dr. Judith Goldman Assistant Professor Member English
Dr. Paul Gollnick Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Berin Golonu Clinical Assistant Professor
Associate Member Art
Dr. Jonathan Golove Associate Professor Member Music
Dr. Bing Gong Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Richard Gonsalves Professor Member Physics
Dr. Jeffrey Good Associate Professor Member Linguistics
Dr. Daniel Goode Adjunct Professor Member Geology
Dr. Jorge Gracia SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. Robert Granfield Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Amy Graves Associate Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Mr. Alexander Green Assistant Professor Member History
Dr. Melanie Green Associate Professor Member Communication
Dr. Tracy Gregg Associate Professor Member Geology
Dr. Keith Griffler Associate Professor Member Transnational Studies
Dr. Donald Grinde Professor Member Transnational Studies
Dr. Hanna Grol-Prokopczyk Assistant Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Jorge Guitart Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. Shermali Gunawardena Associate Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Ling-yu Guo Assistant Professor Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. Walter Hakala Assistant Professor Member English
Dr. Trina Hamilton Associate Professor Member Geography
Dr. JoAnn Hammer Clinical Assistant Professor Associate Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. Graham Hammill Associate Professor Member English
Dr. Jong Han Associate Professor Member Physics
Dr. Brian Hassard Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Janice Hastrup Professor Emeritus Member Psychology
Dr. Erin Hatton Assistant Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Larry Hawk Professor Member Psychology
Ms. Adele Henderson Professor Member Art
Dr. Todd Hennessey Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Clyde Herreid SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. David Hershenov Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. David Herzberg Associate Professor Member History
Dr. Carolyn Higbie Professor Member Classics
Dr. D. Jeffery Higginbotham Professor Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. Rachael Hinkle Assistant Professor Member Political Science
Dr. Robert Hoeing Associate Professor Member Linguistics
Dr. David Hoekstra II Clinical Assistant Professor
Associate Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Margaret Hollingsworth Associate Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. James Holmes Professor Member Economics
Dr. James Holstun Professor Member English
Dr. Junhao Hong Professor Member Communication
Prof. Maria Horne Associate Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Barbara Howe Adjunct Associate Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Xuedong Hu Professor Member Physics
Dr. Bohua Hu Associate Professor Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. Stacy Hubbard Associate Professor Member English
Dr. Eric Huebner Associate Professor Member Music
Mr. George Hughes Associate Professor Member Art
Dr. Joseph Hundley Assistant Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Lindsay Hunter Assistant Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Ia Iashvili Associate Professor Member Physics
Dr. Shaun Irlam Associate Professor Member Comparative Literature
Dr. Bruce Jackson SUNY Distinguished Professor Member English
Dr. Robert Jacobi Professor Member Geology
Dr. Geoffrey Jacquez Professor Member Geography
Dr. Margarete Jadamec Assistant Professor Member Geology
Dr. Maureen Jameson Associate Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. Brendan
Johns Assistant Professor
Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. David Johnson Professor Member Comparative Literature
Dr. Jesse Johnson Adjunct Professor Member Geology
Dr. Meghana Joshi Clinical Assistant Professor
Associate Member Anthropology
Dr. Jae-hun Jung Associate Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Priyantha Karuuaratne Research Assistant Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Jacob Kathman Associate Professor Member Political Science
Dr. Damien Keane Associate Professor Member English
Dr. John Kearns Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. Jerome Keister Professor Member Chemistry
Mr.
Matthew Kenyon Assistant Professor
Member Art
Dr. Alexander Khaetskiy Research Professor Member Physics
Dr. Avtandyl Kharchilava Associate Professor Member Physics
Dr. Myung Kim Professor Member English
Dr. Alexandra King Assistant Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. William Kinney Professor Member Physics
Dr. Frederick Klaits Assistant Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Robert Knopf Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Jean-Pierre Koenig Professor Member Linguistics
Dr. Thomas Kolor Associate Professor Member Music
Dr. Jean Kopperud Professor Member Music
Dr. Carolyn Korsmeyer Professor Member Philosophy
Ms. Lynne Koscielniak Associate Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Gerald Koudelka Professor Member Biological Sciences
Ms. Laura Kraning Clinical Assistant Professor Associate Member Media Study
Dr. Mark Kristal Professor Emeritus Member Psychology
Dr. Eckhard Krotscheck SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Physics
Dr. Cagatay Kutluhan Assistant Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. David Lacy Assistant Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. James LaFountain Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Eero Laine Assistant Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Charles Lamb Professor Member Political Science
Dr. Harold Langfur Associate Professor Member History
Dr. Chris Larsen Associate Professor Member Geography
Dr. Howard Lasker Professor Member Geology
Dr. Chad Lavin Associate Professor Member English
Dr. James Lawler Associate Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. F. William Lawvere Professor Emeritus Member Mathematics
Dr. Christopher Lee Assistant Professor Member Art
Dr. EunHee Lee Associate Professor Member Linguistics
Dr. Kristen Lee Associate Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Kenneth Leonard Research Professor Associate Member Psychology
Dr. Mingliang Li Associate Professor Member Economics
Dr. Hanfeng Li Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Xiaoqing Li Associate Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Yiqiang Li Assistant Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Jeehyun Lim Assistant Professor Member English
Dr. Qing Lin Professor Member Chemistry
Ms. Joan Linder Associate Professor Member Art
Dr. Charlotte Lindqvist Assistant Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Cort Lippe Associate Professor Member Music
Dr. Andrew Lison Associate Professor Member Media Study
Dr. Zhiqiang Liu Associate Professor Member Economics
Dr. Yan Liu Assistant Professor Member History
Dr. Christopher Loretz Associate Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Christopher Lowry Assistant Professor Member Geology
Dr. Paul Luce Professor Emeritus Member Psychology
Dr. Y. G. Lulat Associate Professor Member Transnational Studies
Dr. Hong Luo Professor Member Physics
Dr. Nicholas Lustig Assistant Professor Member Geography
Dr. Stephen Lycett Associate Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Arabella Lyon Associate Professor Member English
Dr. Ming Qian Ma Associate Professor Member English
Dr. Ruth Mack Associate Professor Member English
Dr. David MacKay Professor Member Geography
Dr. Martha Malamud Professor Member Classics
Dr. Johanna Mangahas Assistant Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Carine Mardorossian Professor Member English
Dr. Susan Margulis Research Assistant Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. David Mark SUNY Distinguished Professor Emeritus Member Geography
Dr. Andrea Markelz Professor Member Physics
Mr. Nathan Matthews Associate Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Gail Mauner Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Carla Mazzio Associate Professor Member English
Dr. Elizabeth Mazzolini Assistant Professor Member English
Dr. Ndubueze Mbah Assistant Professor Member History
Dr. Stephen McCaffery Professor Member English
Dr. Theresa McCarthy Assistant Professor Member Transnational Studies
Dr. Bruce McCombe SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Physics
Dr. Patrick McDevitt Associate Professor Member History
Dr. Ann McElroy Associate Professor Emerita Member Anthropology
Dr. Ji Hyun McLaughlin Assistant Professor Member Economics
Dr. Elena McLean Assistant Professor Member Political Science
Dr. Christopher McNorgan Assistant Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Kathryn Medler Associate Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Christopher Mele Associate Professor Member Sociology
Dr. William Menasco Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Eduardo Mercado Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Sara Metcalf Associate Professor Member Geography
Dr. Paul Meyer Assistant Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Ruth Meyerowitz Associate Professor Member Transnational Studies
Dr. Karin Michelson Professor Member Linguistics
Dr. Sarunas Milisauskas Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Kathleen Miller Adjunct Assistant Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Steven Miller Associate Professor Member English
Dr. Cristanne Miller SUNY Distinguished Professor Member English
Dr. Christina Milletti Associate Professor Member English
Dr. Charles Mitchell SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member Geology
Dr. Brenda Moore Associate Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Peter Morgan Associate Professor Member Economics
Dr. Janet Morrow UB Distinguished Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Brian Moseley Assistant Professor Member Music
Dr. Alyssa Mt. Pleasant Assistant Professor Member Transnational Studies
Dr. Sarah Muldoon Assistant Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Ryan Muldoon Assistant Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. Dalia Muller Assistant Professor Member History
Dr. Andrew Murkin Associate Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Sandra Murray Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Mark Nathan Assistant Professor Member History
Dr. Fernanda Negrete Assistant Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. Jacob Neiheisel Assistant Professor Member Political Science
Mr. Jon Nelson Associate Professor Member Music
Dr. Vasiliki Neofotistos Associate Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Ariel Nereson Visiting Assistant Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Gary Nickard Clinical Associate Professor Member Art
Dr. Carl Nightingale Professor Member Transnational Studies
Dr. Kalliopi Nikolopoulou Associate Professor Member Comparative Literature
Ms. Catherine Norgren Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Ericka Nus Clinical Assistant Professor Member Psychology
Mr. Vincent O'Neill Associate Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. John Opera Assistant Professor
Member Art
Dr. Jamie Ostrov Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Erasmus Oware Assistant Professor Member Geology
Dr. Sasha Pack Associate Professor Member History
Dr. Miriam Paeslack Assistant Professor Associate Member Arts Management Program
Dr. Megan Pailler Clinical Assistant Professor Associate Member Psychology
Dr. Harvey Palmer Associate Professor Member Political Science
Dr. David Pape Associate Professor Member Media Study
Mr. James Pappas Associate Professor Member Transnational Studies
Dr. Lora Park Bunting Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Matthew Paul Assistant Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Yun Pei Assistant Professor Member Economics
Dr. Douglas Perrelli Research Assistant Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Athos Petrou UB Distinguished Professor Member Physics
Dr. Peter Pfordresher Professor Member Psychology
Dr. M. Ann Piech Professor Emerita Member Mathematics
Dr. Noam Pines Assistant Professor Member Comparative Literature
Dr. Richard Plotkin Assistant Professor Member Music
Dr. Kristin Poinar Assistant Professor Member Geology
Dr. Trebien Pollard Assistant Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Donald Pollock Associate Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Jessie Poon Professor Member Geography
Dr. Michael Poulin Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Lewis Powell Assistant Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. Arnd Pralle Associate Professor Member Physics
Dr. Paras Prasad SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Katja Praznik Assistant Professor Associate Member Arts Management Program
Dr. Eric Pritchard Associate Professor Member English
Dr. Brian Quigley Research Scientist Member Psychology
Dr. Wendy Quinton Clinical Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Gail Radford Associate Professor Member History
Mr. Thomas Ralabate Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. Mohan Ramachandran Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Neel Rao Assistant Professor Member Economics
Dr. Salvatore Rappoccio Assistant Professor Member Physics
Dr. Steven Ray Assistant Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Jennifer Read Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Justin Read Associate Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. Deborah Reed-Danahay Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Alexander Reid Associate Professor Member English
Mr. Reinhard Reitzenstein Associate Professor Member Art
Dr. Michael Rembis Associate Professor Member History
Dr. Christian Renschler Associate Professor Member Geography
Dr. Nagesh Revankar Professor Member Economics
Dr. John Richard UB Distinguished Professor Member Chemistry
Ms. Kerry Ring Clinical Assistant Professor Member Theatre and Dance
Dr. John Ringland Associate Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Lance Rintamaki Associate Professor Member Communication
Dr. John Roberts Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Stefan Roberts Research Assistant Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Peter Rogerson SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Geography
Ms. Stephanie Rothenberg Associate Professor Member Art
Dr. Laura Rusche Assistant Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Javid Rzayev Associate Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Soroush Sadeghi Assistant Professor Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. Gershon Sageev Associate Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Susan Sakimoto Research Assistant Professor Member Geology
Dr. Richard Salvi SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. Paige Sarlin Assistant Professor Member Media Study
Dr. James Sawusch Professor Emeritus Member Psychology
Dr. Elizabeth Scarlett Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. Claire Schen Associate Professor Member History
Dr. Anton Schenk Research Professor Member Geology
Dr. Randy Schiff Associate Professor Member English
Mr. David Schirm Professor Member Art
Dr. David Schmid Associate Professor Member English
Dr. Stephanie Schmidt Assistant Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. Alessandro Sebastiani Assistant Professor
Member Classics
Dr. Erik Seeman Professor Member History
Dr. Mark Seery Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Marla Segol Associate Professor Member Global Gender and Sexuality Studies
Dr. Gail Seigel Research Assistant Professor Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. Surajit Sen Professor Member Physics
Dr. Gregory Sharp Assistant Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Allison Shaw Assistant Professor Member Communication
Dr. H. David Sheets Adjunct Associate Professor Member Geology
Dr. Alan Sheppard Clinical Assistant Professor Associate Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. Tatiana Shilina-Conte Assistant Professor Member English
Dr. Mitsuaki Shimojo Associate Professor Member Linguistics
Dr. David Shucard Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Aaron Shugar Adjunct Associate Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Adam Sikora Associate Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Leonard Simms Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Joyce Sirianni SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Kevin Smiley Assistant Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Barry Smith SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. Charles Smith Associate Professor Member Music
Dr. J. David Smith Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Grayson Snyder Associate Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. William Solomon Associate Professor Member English
Dr. Ingo Sonder Research Assistant Professor Member Geology
Dr. Brian Spencer Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Kristin Stapleton Associate Professor Member History
Dr. Philip Stauffer Adjunct Professor Member Geology
Dr. Nancy Stecker Clinical Associate Professor Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. Albert Steegmann Professor Emeritus Member Anthropology
Dr. Michael Stefanone Associate Professor Member Communication
Dr. Monica Stephens Assistant Professor Member Geography
Dr. Phillips Stevens Associate Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Chris Stocking Clinical Assistant Professor Associate Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. Dejan Stojkovic Associate Professor Member Physics
Dr. Debra Street Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Jessica Su Assistant Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Wei Sun Associate Professor Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. Thomas Szyperski UB Distinguished Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Sarah Taber Thomas Clinical Assistant Professor Associate Member Psychology
Dr. Xin Tao Clinical Assistant Professor Associate Member Geography
Dr. Dane Taylor Assistant Professor
Member Mathematics
Dr. Derek Taylor Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. David Teegarden Associate Professor Member Classics
Dr. Kelly Tenzek Clinical Assistant Professor Associate Member Communication
Dr. Panayotis Thanos Adjunct Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Gwynn Thomas Associate Professor Member Global Gender and Sexuality Studies
Dr. Jean-Jacques Thomas UB Distinguished Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. Elizabeth Thomas Assistant Professor Member Geology
Dr. Alexis Thompson Research Associate Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Tamara Thornton Professor Member History
Dr. Stephen Tiffany Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Kristin Tjaden Professor Member Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Dr. Ann-Marie Torregrossa Assistant Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Mary Nell Trautner Associate Professor Member Sociology
Dr. Frank Tutzauer Associate Professor Member Communication
Dr. Paola Ugolini Assistant Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. Joseph Valente UB Distinguished Professor Member English
Dr. Gregory Valentine Professor Member Geology
Dr. Cornelis van der Veen Adjunct Professor Member Geology
Dr. Marieke Van Heugten Assistant Professor Member Psychology
Dr. Robert Van Valin Professor Member Linguistics
Dr. Stephanie Vanderwel Associate Professor Member Music
Mr. Paul Vanouse Professor Member Art
Dr. Liana Vardi Professor Member History
Dr. Margarita Vargas Associate Professor Member Romance Languages and Literatures
Dr. Christine Varnado Assistant Professor Member Global Gender and Sexuality Studies
Dr. Luis Velarde Assistant Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Arun Vishwanath Associate Professor Member Communication
Dr. Noreen von Cramon-Taubadel Associate Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Doreen Wackeroth Professor Member Physics
Dr. Sama Waham Associate Professor Member Media Study
Dr. Sarah Walker Assistant Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Yieh Hei Wan Professor Emeritus Member Mathematics
Dr. Le Wang Professor Member Geography
Dr. Hua Wang Associate Professor Member Communication
Dr. Li Wang Assistant Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Livingston Watrous Professor Member Art
Dr. David Watson Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Barbara Wejnert Associate Professor Member Global Gender and Sexuality Studies
Dr. Claude Welch SUNY Distinguished Service Professor Member Political Science
Dr. Marion Werner Assistant Professor Member Geography
Dr. Scott Wersinger Adjunct Instructor Member Psychology
Dr. Lillian Williams Associate Professor Member Transnational Studies
Dr. Scott Williams Professor Emeritus Member Mathematics
Dr. Neil Williams Associate Professor Member Philosophy
Dr. Ciaran Williams Assistant Professor Member Physics
Dr. Adam Wilson Assistant Professor Member Geography
Dr. Kari Winter Professor Member Global Gender and Sexuality Studies
Dr. Joseph Woelfel Professor Member Communication
Dr. Wolfgang Wolck SUNY Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus Member Linguistics
Dr. Victoria Wolcott Professor Member History
Dr. Michael Woldenberg Professor Emeritus Member Geography
Dr. Troy Wood Associate Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Roger Woodard Professor Member Classics
Dr. Shaowen Wu Research Assistant Professor Member Economics
Dr. Cynthia Wu Associate Professor Member Global Gender and Sexuality Studies
Dr. Jingbo Xia Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Matthew Xu-Friedman Associate Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Zheng Yang Associate Professor Member Communication
Dr. Yong Yin Research Assistant Professor Member Economics
Dr. Eun-Hye Yoo Associate Professor Member Geography
Dr. Antoine Yoshinaka Associate Professor Member Political Science
Dr. Nicolas Young Adjunct Assistant Professor Member Geology
Dr. Michael Yu Associate Professor Member Biological Sciences
Dr. Frank Zagare UB Distinguished Professor Member Political Science
Dr. Paul Zarembka Professor Member Economics
Mr. Nestor Zarragoitia Adjunct Instructor Associate Member Transnational Studies
Dr. Hao Zeng Professor Member Physics
Dr. Xingru Zhang Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Peihong Zhang Associate Professor Member Physics
Dr. Wenjun Zheng Associate Professor Member Physics
Dr. Hui-June Zhu Associate Professor Member Mathematics
Dr. Ewa Ziarek Professor Member Comparative Literature
Dr. Krzysztof Ziarek Professor Member Comparative Literature
Dr. Ezra Zubrow SUNY Distinguished Service Professor Member Anthropology
Dr. Eva Zurek Professor Member Chemistry
Dr. Igor Zutic Professor Member Physics