Graduate Faculty Membership Roster

School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Prefix First Name Last Name Title Category Department
Dr. Shahid Ahmad Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Nirupam Aich Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Paschalis Alexandridis UB Distinguished Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Carl Alphonce Lecturer Associate Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Panagiotis Anastasopoulos Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Wayne Anderson Professor Emeritus Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Stylianos Andreadis SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Amjad Aref Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Jason Armstrong Research Assistant Professor Associate Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Kamelia Atefi Monfared Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Joseph Atkinson Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. John Atkinson Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Mohamed Awwad Lecturer Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Cemalettin Basaran Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Stella Batalama Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Rajan Batta SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Paul Bauman Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Sara Behdad Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Elena Bernal Mor Lecturer Associate Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Wayne Bialas Associate Professor Emeritus Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Jonathan Bird Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Ann Bisantz Associate Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Marina Blanton Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Matthew Bolton Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Iman Borazjani Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Ian Bradley Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Michel Bruneau Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Kevin Burke Lecturer Associate Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Alexander Cartwright Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Sabrina Casucci Lecturer Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Lora Cavuoto Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Geoffrey Challen Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Varun Chandola Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Carl Chang Adjunct Professor Emeritus Associate Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Vipin Chaudhary Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Chang Wen Chen Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Huei Yen Chen Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Changyou Chen Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Ping Chin Cheng Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Chong Cheng Associate Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Jun Hwan Choi Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Jan Chomicki Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Souma Chowdhury Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Deborah Chung Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Michael Constantinou SUNY Distinguished Professor; Samuel Capen Professor of Civil Engineering Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. John Crassidis Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Ning Dai Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Karthik Dantu Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Gary Dargush Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Sonjoy Das Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Murat Demirbas Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Paul DesJardin Associate Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Alexander Domijan Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Wen Dong Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Colin Drury SUNY Distinguished Professor Emeritus Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Michel Dupuis Research Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Anirban Dutta Assistant Professor Member Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Mark Ehrensberger Assistant Professor Member Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Erik Einarsson Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Negar Elhami-Khorasani Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Kenneth English Research Scientist Associate Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Jeffrey R. Errington Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Rollin Fairbanks Adjunct Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Adly Fam Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. James Felske Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Liang Feng Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Andre Filiatrault Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Daniel Fischer Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Yun Fu Research Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Edward Furlani Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Marco Gaboardi Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Qiaoqiang Gan Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Jing Gao Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. MingChen Gao Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Venugopal Govindaraju SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Amit Goyal Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Johannes Hachmann Assistant Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. John Hall Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Xin He Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Qing He Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Susan Zonglu Hua Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Igor Jankovic Associate Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Bharat Jayaraman Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. James Jensen Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Quanxi Jia Professor Member Materials Design and Innovation
Dr. Zhanpeng Jin Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Josep Jornet Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Jee-Eun Kang Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. M. Amin Karami Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Mark Karwan SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Harrison Kelly Lecturer Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Oliver Kennedy Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Matthew Knepley Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Steven Ko Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. David Kofke SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Tevfik Kosar Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Dimitrio Koutsonikolas Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Changhyun Kwon Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Eleni Kyriakidou Assistant Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Michael Langberg Associate Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. George Lee SUNY Distinguished Professor Emeritus Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Kemper Lewis Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Huamin Li Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Shi Li Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Zach Liang Research Associate Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Li Lin Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Haiqing Lin Assistant Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Julian Lippmann Lecturer Member Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Natalia Litchinitser Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Pao Lo Liu Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Ching Shi Liu Associate Professor Emeritus Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Qiang Liu Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. James Llinas Research Professor Emeritus Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Michael Lockett Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Jonathan Lovell Assistant Professor Member Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Carl Lund SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Cyrus Madnia Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Manoranjan Majji Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Nicholas Mastronarde Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Roger Mayne SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Baishakhi Mazumder Assistant Professor Member Materials Design and Innovation
Dr. John Medige Associate Professor Emeritus Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Hui Meng Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Russ Miller UB Distinguished Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Vladimir Mitin SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Abedelaziz Mohaisen Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Satish Mohan Associate Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Joseph Mollendorf SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. D. Joseph Mook Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Chase Murray Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Rakesh Nagi Research Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Prathima Nalam Assistant Professor Member Materials Design and Innovation
Dr. Nils Napp Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Sriram Neelamegham Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Hung Ngo Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Alexander Nikolaev Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Johannes Nitsche SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Mostafa Nouh Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Kwangwook Oh Associate Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. HyungSeon Oh Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Pinar Okumus Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Andrew Olewnik Adjunct Assistant Professor Associate Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Hector Ortiz-Pena Research Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Dimitrios Pados Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Victor Paquet Associate Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Natesh Parashurama Assistant Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Sheldon Park Assistant Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Abani Patra Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Blaine Pfeifer Associate Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Bruce Pitman Professor Member Materials Design and Innovation
Dr. Victor Pogrebnyak Adjunct Associate Professor Associate Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Chunming Qiao SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Alan Rabideau Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. William Rae SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Rahul Rai Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Krishna Rajan Professor Member Materials Design and Innovation
Dr. Bina Ramamurthy Teaching Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Ravi Ranade Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. William Rapaport Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Kenneth Regan Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Andrei Reinhorn Professor Emeritus Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Kui Ren Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Kristofer Reyes Assistant Professor Member Materials Design and Innovation
Dr. Matthew Ringuette Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Eli Ruckenstein SUNY Distinguished Professor Emeritus Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Atri Rudra Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Adel Sadek Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Mohammed Safiuddin Research Professor Emeritus Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. David Salac Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Arindam Sanyal Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Ahmet-Erdem Sariyuce Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Debanjan Sarkar Assistant Professor Member Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Lauren Sassoubre Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Kris Schindler Lecturer Associate Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Andrew Schultz Research Assistant Professor Associate Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Peter Scott Associate Professor Emeritus Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Alan Selman Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Jung-Hun Seo Assistant Professor Member Materials Design and Innovation
Dr. Kallol Sett Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Stuart Shapiro Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Jongmin Shim Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Tarunraj Singh Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Uttam Singisetti Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Puneet Singla Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Mettupalayam Sivaselvan Associate Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Konstantinos Slavakis Associate Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Andres Soom Professor Emeritus Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Mehrdad Soumekh Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Ramalingam Sridhar Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Rohini Srihari Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Sargur Srihari SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Andreas Stavridis Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Filip Stefanovic Lecturer Member Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Weifeng Su Associate Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Lu Su Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Moises Sudit Research Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Zhi Sun Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Hongyue Sun Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Mark Swihart UB Distinguished Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Ehsan Tarkesh Esfahani Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Anthony Tessari Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Sabanayagam Thevanayagam Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Thomas Thundat Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Albert Titus Associate Professor Member Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Satish Tripathi Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Marina Tsianou Assistant Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Shambhu Upadhyaya Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Jose Walteros Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Qian Wang Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Jing Wang Lecturer Member Biomedical Engineering
Dr. A. Scott Weber Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Robert Wetherhold Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Andrew Whittaker SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Chu Ryang Wie Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Darold Wobschall Associate Professor Emeritus Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Olga Wodo Assistant Professor Member Materials Design and Innovation
Dr. Gang Wu Assistant Professor Member Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Changxu Wu Associate Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Yun Wu Assistant Professor Member Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Teng Wu Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Jun Xia Assistant Professor Member Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Jinhui Xu Associate Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Wenyao Xu Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Xiu Yao Assistant Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Leslie Ying Associate Professor Member Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Jihyung Yoo Assistant Professor Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Chia Ping Yu Professor Emeritus Member Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Aidong Zhang SUNY Distinguished Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Xian Zhang Assistant Professor Member Materials Design and Innovation
Dr. Ruogang Zhao Assistant Professor Member Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Chi Zhou Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Zhenduo Zhu Assistant Professor Member Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Dr. Jun Zhuang Assistant Professor Member Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Lukasz Ziarek Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering
Dr. Jennifer Zirnheld Associate Professor Member Electrical Engineering
Dr. Jaroslaw Zola Assistant Professor Member Computer Science and Engineering